Updated · Mike Certo, NMLS #260555
Pennsylvania Transfer Tax and Closing Costs (2026)
Pennsylvania's realty transfer tax catches a lot of first-time buyers off guard. The statewide rate is 2%, but Philadelphia now runs 4.578% and Pittsburgh sits near 5%. This page shows the real city-by-city numbers, who customarily pays, and where transfer tax fits in the rest of your closing costs.
How much is the transfer tax when you buy in Pennsylvania?
The statewide realty transfer tax is 2% of the sale price. Half goes to the Commonwealth (1%) and half to the local school district and municipality (about 1%). By custom the buyer and seller each cover roughly 1%, though the split is negotiable and your contract controls it. On a $300,000 home in a standard 2% municipality, that is $6,000 total, about $3,000 on your side.
Which Pennsylvania cities charge more?
Several cities layer a higher local rate on top of the 1% state piece. Philadelphia and Pittsburgh are the two big ones, and the difference is large enough to change your cash-to-close by five figures. Here are the verified rates.
| Location | Total transfer tax | Breakdown | On a $300,000 home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard PA municipality | 2.0% | 1% state + 1% local | ≈ $6,000 |
| Philadelphia | 4.578% | 3.578% city + 1% state (eff 7/1/2025) | ≈ $13,734 |
| Pittsburgh | ≈ 5.0% | ≈ 3% city + 1% school + 1% state | ≈ $15,000 |
| Reading | ≈ 5.0% | local split varies | ≈ $15,000 |
Philadelphia figure verified at phila.gov, August 2026. Pittsburgh and Reading totals are widely reported but confirm the current local split with the Allegheny or Berks County Recorder of Deeds before you budget.
The Philadelphia rate most calculators get wrong
Here is the one that trips people up. Philadelphia raised its city portion to 3.578% effective July 1, 2025, which makes the combined city-plus-state total 4.578%. Plenty of blogs, calculators, and even some closing worksheets still show the old 3.278% city rate (4.278% total). On a $300,000 purchase that stale number understates your transfer tax by about $900. Mike quotes the current 4.578% so your cash-to-close estimate holds up at the table.
What else is in Pennsylvania closing costs?
Transfer tax is the biggest single line in most Pennsylvania closings, but it is not the only one. Expect total closing costs in the range of 2% to 5% of the purchase price, depending on your loan and municipality. The usual pieces:
- Title insurance at Pennsylvania's regulated rates, plus title search and settlement fees.
- Lender fees and third-party charges (appraisal, credit, flood certification) itemized on your Loan Estimate.
- Prepaids and escrows for homeowners insurance and property taxes.
- Recording fees charged by the county recorder of deeds.
- Your share of the realty transfer tax, per the table above.
PHFA's K-FIT loan is built for exactly this. Because it gives 5% of the lesser of price or appraised value with no dollar cap, forgiven over ten years, it can absorb much of both the down payment and these closing lines. The down payment assistance page shows how it layers.
Who pays the transfer tax, buyer or seller?
Custom in Pennsylvania splits it 50/50, so each side pays about 1% in a standard municipality. That is only a default, not a law. Your purchase contract can shift the whole tax to one party, and in a competitive offer sometimes a buyer agrees to cover more of it. In Philadelphia and Pittsburgh, where the total is far higher, who pays becomes a real negotiating point worth raising early with your agent.
When does a Pennsylvania purchase become a jumbo loan?
Above your county's conforming limit. For 2026 that limit is $832,750 on a one-unit home in nearly every Pennsylvania county. Pike County is the lone high-cost exception at $1,209,750. Cross the limit and you are in jumbo territory, which carries stricter underwriting and usually a larger down payment. Mike runs both agency and jumbo, so a price near the line does not force a scramble late in the deal.
Pennsylvania transfer tax FAQ
How much is the transfer tax when I buy in Pennsylvania?
The statewide realty transfer tax is 2%, split 1% state and 1% local, and customarily divided 50/50 between buyer and seller, though the contract can change that. Several cities charge more: Philadelphia's total is 4.578% as of July 2025, and Pittsburgh and Reading run near 5%. On a $300,000 standard-municipality home the total is about $6,000.
Why does Philadelphia's transfer tax look different online?
Because the rate changed. Philadelphia raised its city portion to 3.578% effective July 1, 2025, making the combined total 4.578%. Many calculators and blogs still show the old 3.278% city rate (4.278% total), which understates the tax by about $900 on a $300,000 home. Always budget off the current 4.578% for a Philadelphia purchase.
Who pays the transfer tax in Pennsylvania?
By custom, buyer and seller split it 50/50, each paying about 1% in a standard 2% municipality. It is a default, not a rule, so your contract can assign more or all of it to either side. In high-rate cities like Philadelphia and Pittsburgh, who pays is worth negotiating up front because the dollar difference is large.
What are total closing costs in Pennsylvania?
Plan on roughly 2% to 5% of the purchase price, on top of your down payment. That range covers title insurance at regulated rates, lender and third-party fees, prepaids and escrows for taxes and insurance, county recording fees, and your share of the realty transfer tax. Every line appears on your Loan Estimate before closing, and PHFA's K-FIT can cover much of it.
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Pennsylvania?
$832,750 on a one-unit home in almost every Pennsylvania county for 2026. Pike County is the single high-cost exception at $1,209,750. Above your county's limit you are in jumbo territory, which uses stricter underwriting and typically a larger down payment. Pennsylvania is not an all-baseline state, so the exact county limit matters near the top of the range.